Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy has been created to give you a peace of mind that we acknowledge and absolutely respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to our website. It also sets out to openly explain about how we collect and protect your personal information we collect from this website.

1. Processing Credit/Debit Card

We currently use PayPal Express to process transactions. We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties. All transactions information passed between SimplyMoi site and PayPal payment system are encrypted using 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). 


2. Collecting your information – the standard practice
We make it a priority to protect our customers’ privacy when they use our site. We are trasparent about how we collect your information.

In order for us process your order effective, it is necessary to know your name, email address, delivery address and credit/debit card details. We do not gather any information about you that wasn’t willingly provided by you.


2a. Collecting your information – the direct marketing practice
To allow SimplyMoi Limited to send you information about products and services that you may be interested in, we will analyse the products you buy, together with the way you view and use our site. We will then use this market intelligence to custom your view of the site to make it more interesting and relevant to you.

If you do not wish for us to use your data in this manner, please modify the settings in your account. Ticking the 'unsubscribe' in any promotional mail we sent to you will also ensure that your name and email is removed from our mailing database.


2b. Collecting your information - the Cookies practice
We also gather customer information through server logs, cookies, order forms and competitions. What are cookeirs, we hear you ask? Cookies are files that your web browser places on your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. They are commonly used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Any information gathered via cookie can be used to identify you, unless you change your browser settings. Cookie does not store credit/debit card or password details. Below is a further explanation and how we use different types of cookies to help serve you better and to also to helps us in our marketing efforts.

Necessary cookies
Essential in allowing you to navigate around the website and use its range of features, including accessing secure areas of the website. Services such as like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided without Necessary Cookies being in place.

Performance Cookies
Gather information about how visitors use our website. For example, which pages visitors go to most, and if they get error messages from web pages. Performance Cookies do not gather information that will identify a visitor as all information collected by these types of cookies is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to enhance how our website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Functionality Cookies
Enable our website to remember selections that you make such as your user name or preferred language, and offer more enhanced personal functions. By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Advertising Cookies
Use to convey adverts that are likely to suit your needs and your interests. They also used to limit the number of times you see an advert and to help gauge the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Advertising Cookies are implemented and shared by advertising networks such as Google Adwords or other affiliate with our permission. By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

If you would like to disable any of these cookies, please see this tutorial at wikiHow

Sharing data
We work with third-party supplier whom we share data with to handle orders, process credit/debit card payments and offer a variety of services, including for fraud protection prevention. They are obliged by Data Protection agreements/regulations and are required to process personal information in line with our privacy policy.

Please note that if the police requests or any other regulatory authority investigating suspected illegal activities, ask us to provide your personal information, we are permitted to do such.

In the event that we put our business up for sale, we may disclose your personal data to the potential buyer(s).


3. The Data Protection Act 1998
In addition to our transparent privacy policy , your personal data is legally protected in the UK by The Data Protection Act 1998. This requires SimplyMoi to make sure that the sate we hold about you is:

  • Handled and processed properly and under the rule of the law. 
  • Correct, relevant and not too much.
  • Kept up-to-date and not hold on to for longer than is necessary.
  • Maintained securely to prevent access by other people without consent.

 

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated 23 May 2018.